Area E-2: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

Area A-24 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: March 12th, 2020
Time: 6:30 PM
Location: Bayview Hills Community Centre; 114 Spadina Rd, Richmond Hill, ON L4B 2Y9
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

Area C-43: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

Area C-44: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

Area D-81: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

Area D-84 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:  February 25, 2020
Time:  see below (General Information)
Location: Trafalgar Park Community Centre | 133 Rebecca Street | Oakville, ON L6K 1J5 | Canada
Contest Chair:  Kelly-Lynne Spettigue
Chief Judge:  Sharon Jenkins

General Information:  All participants are kindly asked to show up for 7pm sharp.  7:15 for contestants and judges (etc.) briefings.  Contest starts at 7:30.

Register at:  Eventbrite

https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/area-b84-international-speech-and-evaluation-contest-tickets-82578617869

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:  Fei Sun
2nd Place:  Carol Deeth

Evaluation Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:  Joseph Tam
2nd Place:  Fiona Bruce

Area E-1: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: February 26, 2020
Time: door opens 5:45pm. Briefing at 6pm. Contest starts at 6:15pm till 8:30pm
Location: 7120 Speakers Corner, 7120 Hurontario Street, Mississauga, ONTARIO
Contest Chair: 
Chief Judge: 

General Information: First and second place winner from 4 clubs will compete in this area contest.

Register please contact Trinh Lu, lutuyettrinh@yahoo.com or 647-778-7929

Light Refreshments provided

Cost $5 cash at the door.

No cost to contestants

DIVISION E INTERNATIONAL SPEECH AND EVALUATION CONTEST: MARCH 11, 2020

 

 

Area E-3: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2020 - 2021 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:  TBD
Time: TBD
Location: TBD
Contest Chair: TBD
Chief Judge:  TBD

General Information: Information will be provided closer to the event date

International Speech Winners, 2020 - 2021

TBD

Area E-4: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: January 8, 2020
Time:5:30pm - 7:30 pm
Location:  PointClickCare - 5570 Explorer Dr.
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

 

 

Area E-5: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time:TBA
Location:  TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:      Francisco Altares, Tech Data Toastmasters
2nd Place:   Anne Dockeray, Maple Leaf Toastmasters
3rd Place:    Chitra Chandrasekaran, Risky Business (RBC) Toastmasters

Evaluation Contest Winners, 2019-2020

1st Place:      Bilal Ahmed, Tech Data Toastmasters                                                                                                                2nd Place:   Arash Rezaeian, Roche MVP Toastmasters                                                                                                      3rd Place:    Nicole Garcia, Roche MVP Toastmasters

 

 

 

 

Area F-11: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time:TBA
Location:  TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

 

 

Area F-12: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time:TBA
Location:  TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

 

 

Area F-13: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2020-2021 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time:TBA
Location:  TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2020-2021:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

 

 

Area F-14: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: TBA
Time:TBA
Location:  TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information: TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

 

 

Area G-21: International Speech and Table Topics Contest

2020-2021 International Speech and Table Topics Contest

Date: TBD
Time: TBD
Location: TBD
Contest Chair: TBD
Chief Judge: TBD

General Information: TBD

Register at: TBD

International Speech Winners, 2020-2021:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place:

Table Topics Speech Winners, 2020-2021:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place:

 

 

Area G-22: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:  January 20, 2020 Monday

Register at 7:00 pm 

Judges / Contestants Briefing at  7:15 pm

Contest starts at 7:30 pm sharp

Location:  Langstaff Community Center, 155 Red Maple Road, Richmond Hill
Contest Chair: Bennett Mendes
Chief Judge: Millie Leng, DTM

General Information: Congratulations to all Contestants for putting on a worthy performance that was exemplary, entertaining and exciting. It was fascinating to experience so many perspectives on both the Evaluation and International Speech Contests. I'm sure the audience appreciated your efforts and learned a few tips, as I did. Thank You ! 

2019-2020 International Speech Winners

1st Place: Adrian Constantinescu
2nd Place: Cindy Chen
3rd Place: Hannah Tu

 2019-2020 Evaluation Speech Winners

1st Place: Barry Doctor, DTM
2nd Place: Jacqueline Emery
3rd Place: Adrian Constantinescu

 

 

Area G-23: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: January 28, 2020
Time:7:00 - 9:30 pm
Location:  Cyrus Center, 160 Dudley Avenue, Thornhill, ON, L3T 2E6
Contest Chair: Sarab Sandhu & Don Ham
Chief Judge: RAM LAKHANPAL

General Information: We will be holding the Area 23 Evaluation and International Speech contest

Register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/90095067773

 

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

 

 

Area L-52: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:Wednesday, January 29th, 2020 (Weather date, February 5th, 2020)
Time: 7:30pm
Location: St. Luke's Church, 1371 Elgin St., Burlington, ON
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information:Come out and hear some fantastic speeches by our seasoned Toastmasters as they vie for the opportunity to represent Area 52 at the Division L International Speech and Evaluation contest held on Friday, February 21st, 2020, location TBD. (Back-up weather date will be Friday, February 28th, 2020).

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Area M-14

Area M-14 Director: Mary Lou Ahsan

 Headshot of Area 14 DirectorAbout Area: Newly aligned Area 14 has three clubs hailing from Bradford, Newmarket, and Keswick. Bradford and Keswick are community clubs with Troy Toastmasters in Newmarket is a corporate club.

Message from Area 14 Director

So excited to be representing this great set of clubs.  Looking forward to a successful year.  

Area contest is tentatively scheduled for Tuesday, February 18th at 7:30 PM.  Details to be provided as we approach the date. If you have any questions feel free to email me.  

Regards

Rick Turner

Area M-14: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: February 18, 2020
Time: 7pm - 9pm
Location: Seminar Room @ York Region Administrative Centre (https://goo.gl/maps/xx8DN6nbdzv)
Contest Chair:Rick Turner
Chief Judge: Peggy Onlock

General Information: FREE ADMISSION

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place: Suzette Seveny
2nd Place: David Finlay 

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2019-2020

1st Place: Suzette Seveny
2nd Place: Patrick Fledderus
3rd Place: Maria Ning

Area M-16: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Area 16 Clubs, Speech & Evaluation Contests Dates, 2019-2020

January 27, 2020: Orangeville Toastmasters Club, Orangeville Public Library

January 28, 2020: The Talk of Alliston Club, Alliston Library

January 16, 2020 (snow date, Jan 30, 2020): Bolton Banter Toastmasters Club, Albion Bolton Community Centre

Area 16 International Speech & Evaluation Contest 

Date: February 20, 2020
Time: TBA
Location: Albion Bolton Community Centre, Bolton, ON
Hosted by: Bolton Banter Toastmasters Club

Contest Chair: TBD
Chief Judge: TBD

Organizer: Justine Dresser / Hilary Sandiford, aream16director@toastmasters86.org

Register at: TBA

2019-2020 Division M International Speech & Evaluation Contest 

Date: Saturday, March 14, 2020
Time: 10 a.m. - 1:00 p.m.
Location: Barrie & District Association of Realtors (BDAR) Building, 676 Veterans Dr, Barrie, ON 
Hosted by: Barrie Toastmasters Club

Contest Chair: TBD
Chief Judge: TBD

Organizer: Peggy Onlock, divisionmdirector@toastmasters86.org  

Register at: TBA

International Speech & Evaluation Contest Previous Winners  

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Place  Mandy Masters, Talk of Alliston

Evaluation Contest Winner 2017-2018

1st Place:  Ed Risi, Bolton Banter

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Doug White - Speak for Success, Bradford

Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Brian Parrott - Talk of Alliston

Area S-71: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information:TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

Area S-76: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information:TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

Area S-77: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information:TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

Area T-91: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information:TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

 

Area T-93: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2020-2021 International Speech Contest

Tentative Date:Friday, February 5, 2021
Time: 7:00 PM (doors open at 6:30 PM)
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information:Cost: $5.  Please bring exact change  (Cash only please).  Please bring your own water bottle. Free to register.

Register at: Details will be posted on Eventbrite 

International Speech Contest Winners:

2020-2021

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

2019-2020

Contest cancelled due to Covid-19 restrictions

International Evaluation Contest Winners:

2019-2020

Contest cancelled due to Covid-19 restrictions

Click link below to navigate to full contest listings for District 86

Area T-94: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: February 20, 2020
Time: 6.30 - 8.15pm
Location: Cooperators Building, The Canada Room, 130 Macdonnel Street, Guelph
Contest Chair: Parveen Johal
Chief Judge: Karen Pantaleo

General Information: Registration opens at 6pm

Register at: email to Parveen Johal

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place: Tim O'Connor
2nd Place: Lisa Kelso
3rd Place: Kathy Hanneson

Evaluation Contest Winners, 2019-2020

1st Place: Lisa Kelso
2nd Place: Jessica Yu
3rd Place: Gerry Stephenson

 

Area W-61: International Speech and Evaluation Contest

2019-2020 International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:TBA
Time: TBA
Location: TBA
Contest Chair: TBA
Chief Judge: TBA

General Information:TBA

Register at: TBA

International Speech Winners, 2019-2020:

1st Place:
2nd Place:
3rd Place: 

 

Toastmasters International Values:  Integrity • Respect • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:   Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team

The information on this website is for the sole use of Toastmasters' members, for Toastmasters business only. It is not to be used for solicitation and distribution of non-Toastmasters material or information. All rights reserved. Toastmasters International, the Toastmasters International logo and all other Toastmasters International trademarks and copyrights are the sole property of Toastmasters International and may be used only by permission.
--- toastmasters86.org conceptualized, created, and produced by Reema Duggal - sitaran.com, Dennis Bartel. Re-designed by Samaa El-Sayed ---