logo2

dec banner spring conf

Spring Conference 2018 Agenda Overview  Option 1: Friday/ Saturday Events  Option 2: Saturday/Sunday Events

map2

Download a digital copy of the program agenda HERE

Friday | April 27

Information & Help

located in the Main Hall
Registration: (3:00 pm - 6:45 pm | 9:00 pm - 9:30pm)
Credentials: (3:00 pm - 6:45 pm | 9:00 pm - 9:30pm)
Candidates Row: (3:00 pm - 6:30 pm) (Hazel McCallion Hall)
Pathways: (3:00 pm - 6:30 pm)
Hospitality: (3:00 pm - 7:00 pm | including ALL Comfort/Network breaks)
Authors Corner: (3:00 pm - 7;00 pm)
Silent Auction: (4:00 pm - 9:30 pm) Graydon Hall
Opt Time Event / Location
    3:30pm Network Break (Main Hall)
    5:00pm

Workshops Series #1 (Hazel McCallionA/B/C/D)

    5:45pm Comfort Break ** Wine reception (Main Hall)
      Contestants Briefing (5:45-6:30pm) Graydon & Judges Briefing for both contests (5:45-6:30pm)Hazel McCallion
    6:00pm First Timers and all Distinguished Toastmasters Meet & Greet (Britannia)
6:30pm

Comfort Break (Main Hall)

6:40pm Line up for Banner Parade and Photos (Main Hall)
7:00pm Opening Ceremonies (Garydon Hall)
Parade of Banners (Main Hall)
7:30pm DTM Recognition Dinner - Everyone Invited!  (Graydon Hall)
8:30pm
9:15pm 
DTM Medal presentations (Graydon Hall)
Comfort Break (Main Hall)
9:30pm Evaluation Contest (Graydon Hall)

Saturday | April 28

Information & Help

located in the Main Hall
Registration: (7:00 am - 7:00 pm)
Credentials: (7:00 am - 8:45 am | 1:00 pm - 2:45 pm)
Candidates Row: (8:00 am - 2:45 pm) 
Pathways: (8:00 am - 4:00 pm)
Hospitality: (7:00 am - 7:00 pm | During ALL Comfort/Network breaks)
Authors Corner: (8:00 am - 6:00 pm)
Silent Auction: (7:15 am - 2:30 pm | 6:00 pm - 11:00 pm) (Graydon Hall)
Opt Time Event / Location
      International Contestants Briefing (2:15-3:00pm) Graydon 
    7:00am - 8:00am Breakfast Buffet
    8:00am-8:45am Networking and Early Bird VIP photo
    8:45am

Workshops #2 (Hazel McCallionA/B/C/D)

    9:30am Comfort Break
    9:45am

Workshops #3 (Hazel McCallionA/B/C/D)

    10:30am Network Break- Coffee/Tea Served 
    10:50am Communication & Leadership (C&L) Luncheon with MMAD Awards(Graydon Hall)
    11:30am Seizing Opportunities Keynote - Jim Kockoci DTM,PIP (Graydon Hall)
    1:30pm Workshop | Developing Your Leadership Skills in Toastmasters  - Jim Kockoci DTM,PIP (Graydon Hall)
    2:15pm Silent Auction pickup of table 1 (Graydon Hall)
    2:15pm Comfort Break 
    2:45pm Credentials Desk Closes (Main Hall)
    3:00pm  District 86 Council Business Meeting (Hazel McCallion A/B/C/D)
     
    6:00pm Comfort Break /Wine Reception (Main Hall)
    7:00pm Director's Banquet & Ball (formal affair) | Installation of Officers (Graydon Hall)
   
    9:00pm Dance with DJ (formal affair) (Graydon Hall)

Sunday | April 29

Information & Help

located in the Main Hall
Registration: (7:00 am - 8:45 am )
Hospitality: (7:00 am - 11:45 am) | Pathways (8:00 am - 2:45 pm)
Silent Auction (7:00 am - 12:35 pm) Graydon Hall (12:35 pm) Pick-up
Authors Corner (8:00 am - 2:45 pm) (Main Hall)
Opt Time Event / Location
       
    7:00am - 8:45am

Breakfast Buffet (Graydon Hall)

7:45am - 8:30am

District Keynote - Alexandre Matte DTM (Graydon Hall)

8:30am Network Break - Coffee/Tea Served 
    9:00am

International Speech Contest (Graydon Hall)

    11:20am Comfort Break
    11:30am Champions Luncheon & Awards (Graydon Hall)
1:30pm-2:15pm

Keynote - Jim Kockoci  DTM,PIP  Pathways to Excellence (Graydon Hall) | 2:15pm Adjourn