2017 / 2018 Contact  & Club information  

Division C

Serving:
Division C Director - Mallika Sothinathan, DTM | divisioncdirector@toastmasters86.org

divisioncdirector

Division Boundaries:

Division C is comprised of 27 clubs in 7 areas located immediately south of Hwy 401 stretching from Hwy 427 in the east to Hwy 407 in the west and QEW in the south. Twelve clubs in areas C41, 44 and 47 are located within the Hwy 401, 427 and QEW grid. Area C42 is located within Hwy 401, Hwy 403 and Hurontario grid. All 4 clubs in C42 have nested in the Malverton and Aldridge alcove. Fourteen clubs in Areas C43, 45 & 46 are located within the Hwy 401, Creditview, Hwy 403 and Hwy 407 grid

About Division:

Division C went through major alignment due to clustering and a spur in new club growth. six new clubs were added, one suspended club Pepsi Club # 1434275 and a new area, C47 was created from areas D83 and D84. Due to the large number of clubs in division C, it was deemed fitting to transfer out areas C43 & C44 to division B and transfer in clubs from divisions B & D that were overlapping C. Other clubs in the division were relocated to be in closer proximity to other clubs within their area boundaries. Of the seven areas, six have four clubs and one has three clubs 

Message from Division C Director

Hello and Welcome to Division C 2017-2018

I am so excited to be part of a winning team 

We are a brand new Division C with the  new alignment

C stands for commitment and we stand for commitment. to our members.

Members First!

Here are your area directors

Division Director, Division C Mallika Sothinathan Area Director, Area 41 Gleb Gadyatskiy Area Director, Area 42 Franca Evangelista Area Director, Area 43 Akhila Shankar Area Director, Area 44 Sunali Shah Area Director, Area 45 William Moseley Area Director, Area 46 Yun Annie Bai Area Director, Area 47 Hilgay Beckles

Division C - Contacts

AREA C-41
Area Director: Gleb Gadyatskiy, ACB, ALB | area41director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
TELUS Mississaugax2852440CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
Bayer Canadax4908033Corporate2nd/4th Thursdays; 12 noon
Ericsson Toronto Toastmasterstba5278183CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
Baylis Medical Toastmastersx5497753Corporate2nd/4th Thursdays; 12:30 pm
 

AREA C-42
Area Director: Franca Evangelista, ACS, ALB | area42director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
TWTSO Leaders of Todayx637857Corporate1st/3rd Tues; 12:30 pm
Le Club Francais de Mississaugax777387Corporatealt Tues; 12 noon
Unscripted Expressionsx810460CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
Speak, Spark, and Spirittba897691OpenThursdays; 12 noon
 

AREA C-43
Area Director: Akhila Shankar, ACB, ALB | area43director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
D & H Toastmastersx2825443CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
Schneider Electric Cool Sitex4391211CorporateWednesdays; 12 noon
BASF Canada Toastmastersx5650711OpenTBD
Citi Oratorsx5783996CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
 

AREA C-44
Area Director: Sunali Shah, CC, ALB | area44director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Nissan Canadanissancanada.toastmastersclubs.org681269OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
IPCtba1040360OpenThursdays; 12 noon
Creekbankwww.creekbankclub.com/1337454CorporateThursdays; 12 noon
 

AREA C-45
Area Director: William Moseley, ACB, ALB | area45director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Confidently Speaking5456.toastmastersclubs.org5456OpenWednesdays; 6:45 pm
Meadowvalehttp://meadowvaletoastmasters.easy-speak.org585043OpenThursdays; 6:30 pm
Walmart Canadax3677324CorporateTuesdays; 12 noon
IIBA Mississauga Toasters Clubmeetup.com/IIBA-Toronto-Chapter-Meetup/5112819Corporate1st/3rd Thursdays; 7:00 pm
 

AREA C-46
Area Director: Yun Annie Bai, ACG, ALB | area46director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Soar to Excellencewww.soartoexcellencetoastmaster.ca1600536OpenSaturdays; 10:30 am
Leaders' Cornerleaderscorner.easy-speak.org2517297OpenMondays;6:30 pm
Great Minds Advancedfacebook.com/greatmindsmississuaga/5499873Advanced1st/3rd/ 5th Tues; 7:15 pm
 

AREA C-47
Area Director: Hilgay Beckles, CC, ALB | area47director@toastmasters86.org
Discovery6092.toastmastersclubs.org6092OpenSundays; 7:00 pm
Mississauga Valley8277.toastmastersclubs.org8277OpenTuesdays; 7:30 pm
Creeksidehttp://creeksidetd.toastmastersclubs.org864603OpenWednesdays; 12:05 pm
WSPS x6043387Corporate1st/3rd Wednesday; 12:00 noon

Division C - Summer Club Officer Training

Have you missed the club officer training, No worries!!!

This training is brought to you by Andy Mayhew ACG, ALS, and his team 

This summer August 14th at 5:30 pm

Workshops !! Presentations !! Pathways 

Exciting Agenda!!

Featuring Roger Caesar !!!

There will be line of exciting workshops

Moments of Truth and DCP points / Quality Clubs / How to Run contest

Followed by COT training headed by your current Area Directors

William Mosley /Akhila Shankar / Sunali Shah /Hilgay Beckles/ Annie Bai and Gleb 

Tasty food bites all in one place.

Attend Division C training. at Schneider Electric Toastmasters 5985 McLaughlin Road Mississauga ON L5R 1B8

 

Click here   to register

Date: August 14th

Time:  5:45  to 9:30

PAY: $10 At Eventbrite 

And $12 at the door

Venue: Schneider Electric Training Centre

5985 McLaughlin Road,

Mississauga Ontario L5R 1B8  

Please  email 

Mallika Sothinathan for any queries.

 

Division C - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Division C contest is on Oct 16th, 2017 Monday

William Mosley Area 45 Director, is leading the contest as part of his HPL.

Humor Speech and Table Topics contest

Location: Maple Leaf Foods
Meadowvale Campus 
6897 Financial Drive, Mississauga, ON L5N 0A1Canada

Preregister at Eventbrite for$10 and Pay at door

Walk in and Pay $15 at the door.

Contestants and District Trio Free Admission

Please click Here to register

For any information, please contact  Mallika Sothinathan

Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:  
2nd: 
3rd:  

Table Topics Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  
2nd: 
3rd: 

Division C - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date:   Tuesday, March 7, 2017
Time:   6:00 P.M. Registration & Networking | 6:45 P.M. Contest begins 

Location: Maple Leaf Foods, 6897 Financial Drive, Mississauga, Ontario 

Eventbrite Registration : Division C International Speech & Evaluation contest

Chair: Name of Chair - Sharon Chalaturnyk

Chief Judge:  Mallika Sothinathan 

General Information:  Contact Division C Director for further information 

 

International Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  John Constant
2nd:  James Anselm
3rd:  Hollis Benjamin

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2016-2017

1st:  John Constant
2nd: Nancy Geronazzo
3rd: Christine Coakley

Contest Pictures Slideshow: https://www.facebook.com/divisionC86/videos/1730792480564526/

Contest Pictures:  https://www.facebook.com/pg/divisionC86/photos/?tab=album&album_id=1730778600565914

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter