2018 / 2019 Contact  & Club information  

Area D-82

Area 82

Area 82 Director - Thomas Mathai ACS, ALB

area82director

Area Boundaries:

North:  Highway 403
South:  Lake Ontario
East :  Mavis Road
West: Winston Churchill, Dundas Street West and Erin Mills Parkway

About Area:

 

Message from Area 82 Director

Area 82 includes two very high-performing Clubs which are Mississauga Sales and Marketing Toastmasters Club and the Port Credit Toastmasters Club. The newly chartered Miracle Chinese English Bilingual Toastmasters Club also operates in the same area. 

These three clubs will be conducting the club level International Speech Contest and the Evaluation Contest during November and December 2018. Dates are being finalized. The Area level contest is being scheduled for January 18, 2019.

Area 82 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: Tuesday, September 26, 2017
Time: 6:00 pm to 9:30 pm
Location: South Common Community Centre, The Meeting Room
Contest Chair: Mark Hayes, DTM
Chief Judge: Michael McAra, DTM

General Information: area82director@toastmasters86.org

Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-82-table-topics-humorous-speech-contest-tickets-37782538590?aff=eac2

Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Albert Chang, ACG, ALB
2nd: Natalia Kolodenko
3rd: Hiren Dossani, CC, CL

Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Annabel Arnison, CC, CL
2nd: Daniel Connell, ACB, ALB
3rd: Tinku Iyer, DTM

Humorous Contest Winner  2017-2018
1st Place: Albert Chang, ACG, ALB

Table Topics Contest Winner 2017-2018
1st Place: Annabel Arnison, CC, CL

Area 82 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: February 6, 2018
Time: 6:30 - 9:30 pm
Location: South Common Community Centre, The Meeting Room
Contest Chair: Izabela Goclik (International) Leona Cho, CC (Evaluation)\
Chief Judge: Michael McAra

General Information: area82director@toastmasters86.org

Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/area-82-international-evaluation-speech-contests-tickets-39335107365?aff=eac2

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Albert Chang, ACG, ALB
2nd: Daniel Connell, ACB, ALB
3rd: Bipasha Gandhi, IP2, Level 2

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Ruben Burga, ACS, CL
2nd: Natalia Kolodenko
3rd: Daniel Connell, ACB, ALB

International Contest Winner 2017-2018

1st Place: Albert Chang, ACG, ALB

Evaluation Contest Winner 2017-2018

1st Place: Ruben Burga, ACS, CL

 

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter