Division T

Owen Sound/Cambridge/Guelph/Kincardine
Division T Director - David Weber, DTM

Headshot of Division T DirectorDivision Boundaries:

North: Owen Sound
South: Cambridge
East:  Guelph
West: Kincardine

 

 

What's new in our Division:

I am thankful that our clubs have been very accommodating with their meetings during this pandemic time learning and growing as they hold online meetings.  Most are using the Zoom app.  This has given members the opportunity to keep working towards their goals.  Thanks to you all and to our District leaders for guiding us along.  

Message from Division T Director:

I look forward to leading the terrific members of Division T. 

Our team values will be RISE - Respect and Recognition, Integrity and Inspiration, Service and Self Improvement and Excellence and Encouragement. 

Our principles will be trust, reliability, teamwork and FUN.  Our theme will be the TEEEE Team - Encouraging, Energetic, Excellent and Empowering Team. 

Division T has the members and resources to be a Top Notch Team.  It starts with each individual member setting goals and achieving them throughout the year.  As the leader of Division T I look forward to watching our members, clubs, areas and Division grow throughout the 2019/2020 year. 

Division Governors

Division T - Contacts

AREA T-91:
Area Director: To be filled | areaT91director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Bluewaterbluewater.toastmastersclubs.org3835Open2nd, 3rd and 4th Thursdays 6:30pm
Saugeen906010.toastmastersclubs.org
www.facebook.com/SaugeenToastmasters/
906010OpenMondays 6:30 pm
The Blue Mountainswww.tbmtoastmasters.org05313214OpenTuesdays 7:00 pm - 9:00 pm
To The Pointwww.facebook.com/pages/Kincardine-To-the-Point-Toastmasters8192Open1st and 3rd Thursdays 7:00 pm

AREA T-92:
Area Director: Carolyn Janzen | areaT92director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Grand Riverwww.cambridgegrandrivertoastmasters.com1908OpenTuesdays 7:00 pm
Cambridge2728.toastmastersclubs.org2728OpenThursdays 7:30 pm
Topdrawer Advancedtba7175Advanced2nd Wednesday 7:00 pm and 3rd Saturday 9:00am
High Nooninformationcnd.cioc.ca/record/CND0101036597OpenMondays 12:05 pm
Conestoga Collegeconestogac.toastmastersclubs.org3012158CorporateTuesdays 4:30 pm

AREA T-93:
Area Director: Fiona Bruce | areaT93director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Guelph Public Speakersguelphpublicspeakers.toastmastersclubs.org3206OpenMondays 7:00 pm
Linamarhttps://1536973.toastmastersclubs.org/1536973CorporateWednesdays 12:00 pm
Centre Wellingtoncentrewellington.easy-speak.org3233803OpenWednesdays 12:05 pm

AREA T-94:
Area Director: To be filled | areaT94director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Town and Gownguelph.toastmastersclubs.org5717OpenWednesdays; 7:15 am
Co-operators Club6010.toastmastersclubs.org6010CorporateWednesdays 12:00 pm
Blountly Canadian Clubx8758CorporateWednesdays 12:00 pm
Speed River Toastmastersspeedriver.toastmastersclubs.org5754632OpenMondays 11:45 am
Guelph Prospect Clubtba6523687tbatba

Division T - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Division T International and Evaluations Contests

When:               Friday, April 3, 2020

Registration:   6:30 pm for Volunteers and Speakers, Contest starts at 7 pm. 

LOCATION:      St. James Anglican Church, 520 Ellis Road, Cambridge, ON N3C 0E6

Organizers:     Nancy Movrin - movrinn@hotmail.com 

                           Cynthia Ayres - cynthiaayres6@gmail.com

We thank all members who planned and prepared to speak at this event and congratulate you on reaching the Division level of competition.  

Unfortunately this event had to be cancelled due to the Covid-19 virus.  

Evaluation Contest Winners, 2018-2019

1st Place:  Adam Morris
2nd Place: Tammy Hunt
3rd Place:  Randy Moore

International Speech Contest Winners, 2018-2019

1st Place: Tammy Hunt
2nd Place: Adam Morris
3rd Place:  John Wong

Congratulations to these devoted members on their accomplishments. 

Who will be the ones to follow them? Come and find out

 

 

 

Division International Speech and Evaluation Contests

Division T - Summer Club Officer Training

 

Division T Club Officer Training  (Phase 1) and Year End Celebration

Date and Time:

Friday June 26, 2020

7pm - 9:30pm

ONLINE ZOOM MEETING

Contact Cynthia Ayres (cynthiaayres6@gmail.com) or Mike Simpson (msimpson2010@live.ca)

Eventbrite Link:

https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/division-t-toastmasters-club-officer-training-and-year-end-celebration-tickets-109554644892

We would like You to join us on June 26 at 7 pm.  

Summer Club Officer Training - Round 1

Division T - Club Officer Training Round 2

CLUB OFFICER TRAINING - WINTER SESSION 

Date:   Saturday, January 25, 2020

Time:   8:30 am registration, Training 9 am - 1 pm

Location: Lang's Community Centre, 1145 Concession Road, Cambridge, ON N3H4L5

Organizer:  Randy Moore

 Eventbrite (post to browser): https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/division-t-club-officer-training-tickets-88495395109?aff=ebdssbdestsearch

-----------

Contact: Cynthia Ayres divisionTdirector@toastmasters86.org  or Randy Moore - randy@rcmbooks.com

 

Winter Club Officer Training - Round 2

Toastmasters International Values:  Integrity • Respect • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:   Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team

The information on this website is for the sole use of Toastmasters' members, for Toastmasters business only. It is not to be used for solicitation and distribution of non-Toastmasters material or information. All rights reserved. Toastmasters International, the Toastmasters International logo and all other Toastmasters International trademarks and copyrights are the sole property of Toastmasters International and may be used only by permission.
--- toastmasters86.org conceptualized, created, and produced by Reema Duggal - sitaran.com, Dennis Bartel. Re-designed by Samaa El-Sayed ---