2018 / 2019 Contact  & Club information  

Area W-63

Area 63

area 63 directorArea 63 Director - Andrea D'Ambrosio ACG, ALB

Area Boundaries:

North:  Northfield Dr. W
South:  University Ave.
East :  Albert St.
West: Westmount Rd.

About Area:  

Message from Area 63 Director

 

There's a lot of power packed into this compact geographical area!  Over 100 people in 4 separate clubs are working to improve their communication and leadership skills in an atmosphere of mutual support and respect. Whether you're a student or a seasoned professional, if 'getting better' is on your to-do list, one of these clubs will help you to grow.  Come out to visit one, or all four, to find your perfect fit.  

Toastmasters: Where Leaders Are Made

 

 

Area 63 - Contacts

AREA W-63:
Area Director: Andrea D'Ambrosio, ACG, ALB | area63director@toastmasters86.org
Club Name / TMI LinkWebsiteClub NumberStatusMeeting Time
Kitchener-Waterloo2432.toastmastersclubs.org2432OpenTuesdays; 7:00 pm
CHEERS Toastmasterswww.agfacheers.wordpress.com9929OpenWednesdays; 12 noon
University of Waterloowww.uwtoastmasters.uwaterloo.ca1244822OpenThursdays; 5:30 pm
McAfee Waterloo Toastmastersx5513608OpenTuesdays; 1:00 pm
Energeticsenergetics.toastmastersclubs.org4826OpenThursdays; 4:15 pm

Area 63 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

Date: Wednesday, Sept. 27, 2017
Time: 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
Location: University of Waterloo, Math & Computing Bldg, Room MC 5501
Contest Chair: Elaine Merritt
Chief Judge: Bud Brown DTM - Table Topics;  Clifford Graham DTM - Humorous Speech

General Information: area63director@toastmasters86.org

Register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/area-63-humorous-speech-table-topics-contests-tickets-37555642939

Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Marc Matthys
2nd: Sutej Shingare
3rd: John Tran

Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st: Aazir Munir
2nd: Hashu Gill
3rd: Sutej Shingare

Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
1st Place: Sutej Shingare

Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
1st Place: Aazir Munir

Area 63 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

Date: Thursday, February 8, 2018
Time: 7:00 PM
Location: Math & Computing Bldg, University of Waterloo  Room MC5501
Contest Chair: Elaine Merritt
Chief Judge: Deborah MacPherson DTM

General Information:  Elaine Merritt  519 703-2449

Register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/division-w-area-63-international-speech-evaluation-contests-tickets-42633824918?aff=eac2

International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:  Bud Brown
2nd: Aazir Munir
3rd:

Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

1st:  Hashu Gill
2nd: Shiyu Luo
3rd:

International Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Jes Brown

Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

1st Place: Ben Wilson

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter