AreaHumorousSpeechTableTopicsContests
Enter your Area + number in the filter field below to quickly see your information
  • .

  • Area 01 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date:  October 17,2017
    Time:   6:00PM
    Location:  Sault College
    Contest Chair: 
    Chief Judge: 

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

     

  • Area 02 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Saturday, October 14, 2017
    Time: Registration & Briefings at Noon, Contest Start 1:00 pm
    Location: Cementation Canada Inc., North Door, 590 Graham Drive, North Bay

    Facilities Chair: Kyle Vandermost

    Contest Chair: Colleen Charland, DTM
    Chief Judge: Brenda Scott, CC, ALB

    General Information: This location is a secure building.  Admission is Free and guests are Welcome

    Register at: Area Director: Colleen Charland, DTM |area2director@toastmasters86.org

    Please email Colleen Charland if you are attending and the number of guests by Friday, October 6.

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Tatiana Rheaume
    2nd: Lori Lee Michaud
    3rd: John Cooney

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Sandy Bell-Murray
    2nd:...

  • Area 03 - Humorous & Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Cindy Rocca

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Lynne Raven

  • Area 04 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest - Concours de discours humoristique et d'improvisations

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Patrick Breton Mots du Midi

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Patrick Breton

  • Area 12 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Oct 14, 2017
    Time: 1pm to 4pm
    Location:River of Life Church 170 Eighth St, Midland ON L4R 4A7
    Contest Chair:TBA
    Chief Judge:TBA

    General Information: Humourous and Table Topics

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Cher Cunningham (Collingwood Toastmasters)
    2nd: Juanita Wooten-Radko (Echoes of the Bay Midland)

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Kim Thompson-Pinder (Echoes of the Bay Midland)
    2nd: Christopher Baines (Collingwood Toastmasters)

    Congrats to a successful contest and winners!

     

  • Area 13 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date:                THURSDAY, OCTOBER 12
    Time:                6:30 Registration - 7:00 Contest - till 9:00 PM
    Location:          Whitchurch-Stouffville Museum & Community Centre

    Contest Chair:  Suzette Leeming
    Chief Judge:     Ross Mackay

     Address:         14732 Woodbine Avenue, Gormley, ON L0H 1G0, T. 905-727-8954  

    Link to map:                  click here       

    Register at:                  Eventbrite: https://area-13-humorous-tt-contest.eventbrite.ca

     Humorous

    ...
  • Area 14

  • Area 15 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date:           Tuesday, October 17, 2017
    Time:           7:00 p.m.
    Location:     Huntsville High School, 58 Brunel Road, Huntsville, ON
    Contest Chair:     Marike MacDonald
    Chief Judge:        Patricia Burness

    General Information:   Park in front of the school. The contest will be held in the library on the second floor.

    Register at:          See you there!

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:     Kai Rannik
    2nd:    Patrick Streppel
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:     Gloria Schimmel
    2nd:    Denise Van Dolen

     

     

     

  • Area 16 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date:   October 16, 2017
    Time:   6:30 - 8:45 pm
    Location:   Orangeville Public Library, 1 Mill St., Orangeville, Ontario
    Contest Chair:   Patricia Burness
    Chief Judge:      Dennis Sanford

    General Information:  Note 6:30 start!  Doors open at 6 pm. Contestants please arrive by 6 pm.  Parking in the rear behind the Library.  $5.00 admission charge to cover costs. 

    Register at: ...

  • Area 21 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date:   October 11th 2017
    Time:  1845 Hrs
    Location:  133 Fieldstone Drive, Woodbridge


    Contest Chair:  Tibi Puscas  / Brigitte Obregon
    Chief Judge:  Daniel Canelea

    General Information:

    Register at:  At the Door $5.00 entry.

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Marie Fahmy
    2nd: Sue Faludi

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:    Anshul Awasthi
    2nd:   

     

     PHOTOGRAPH OCT 11th  EVENT

     


    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017

    1st

    ...
  • Area 22 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 3 October, 2017
    Time: 

    Registration:6:45 PM - 7:00 PM

    Contest Start Time:At 7:00 PM – 8:50 PM


    Location:

         Markham Toastmasters Club, Markham Village Library,  

         6031 Highway 7, Markham, ON, L3P 3A7


    Contest Chair: Anu Yogeswaran 
    Chief Judge: Sha Kang

    General Information: pay $5 at the door

    Register at:

    www.eventbrite.ca/e/area-22-humorous-speech-and-table-topics-contest-tickets-37794699965

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:   Eric Brown
    2nd:  Jennifer McConnell
    3rd:   Kory Livingstone

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:   Hitesh

    ...
  • Area 23 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    DATE:  Tuesday, October 10, 2017

    Time:                                  6.45pm to 9.30pm
    Location:                            TBA
    Contest Chair:                    TBA
    Chief Judge:                       TBA

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Eddie Yeung  - Unionville TM

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Laura Connor -

    ...
  • Area 24 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Tuesday September 26, 2017
    Time: 7 pm.

    Location: Elgin West Community Centre Palisades Room, 11099 Bathurst St. Richmond Hill, ON L4C 0N2

    Contest Chair: Vladislav Vassilyev

    Chief Judge: Robert Fox

    General Information: $5:00 at the door

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Adrian Constantinescu
    2nd: Sula Tsoiros 
    3rd: Rowan Faludi

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Mario Keriakedes
    2nd: Rowan Faludi
    3rd: Sue Faludi

  • Area 25 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: October 02nd Monday
    Time: Contest Starts at 7:15 PM Sharp!

    Location:Langstaff Community Centre, 155 Red Maple Road, Richmond Hill, ON L4B 4P9

    Contest Chair:Saiyed Rizvi

    Chief Judge:David Deng

    General Information: Free to attend

    Registration and Contestant Briefing at:6:30 PM

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Kobby Eshun
    2nd: Alex Kim
    3rd: Paul Cardwell

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Sarah Robbins
    2nd: Kirk Moss
    3rd: Paul Cardwell

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Sophia Campbell

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Laura Connor - James Kamstra

  • Area 26 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: October 5, 2017
    Time: 12:00 PM to 1:00 PM
    Location: 125 Commerce Valley Drive WEST - 6th floor
    Contest Chair: Kathie Weaver
    Chief Judge: Vikas Ramrakha

    General Information:

    Free event  - ARRIVE AT 11:50am for registration so that we can start on time.

    Free parking in covered lot behind building entrance off of South Park Drive. Parking on 1, 2 & 3 levels - just do not park in reserved spot as you can be towed if you park there. 

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/area-26-humorous-speech-table-topic-contest-toastmasters-tickets-38412343353

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:

    ...
  • Area 27 - Humorous Speech & Table Topics Contest

    Date: Oct. 5, 2017
    Time: 6:45-9:15pm
    Location: Program Room, Bayview Hill Community Centre, 114 Spadina Rd, Richmond Hill, ON L4B 2Y9
    Contest Chair: Michael Whitehead
    Chief Judge:Kathy Jia-Jones

    General Information: $8 at the door

    Registration starts at: 6:15pm

    Please pre-register at the following link:

    https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/district-86-division-a-area-27-humorous-speech-table-topics-contest-tickets-37735683445

     

     

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Mario Keriakedes
    2nd:Martina Chen
    3rd:Andrew Wood

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:Andrew Wood
    2nd:Manisha Melwani
    3rd:Muhammad Shaban

  • Area 28 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: September 28th 2017
    Time: 7:00 pm
    Location: Rhenish Church of Canada ( 2667 Bur Oak Ave ON L6B 1A8)
    Contest Chair: Ian Dodds and Nitesh Sharma
    Chief Judge: Grant Bouchard

    General Information: CAD 5 if register via Eventbrite

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/area-28-humorous-speech-and-the-table-topics-contests-tickets-37793805289

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Alex Maryuen
    2nd: Eroshan Weerathunga
    3rd: Harminder Rathore

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Richard Lai
    2nd: Patricia Cadeau
    3rd: Eroshan Weerathuga

  • Area 31 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: September 28th 2017
    Time: 6:30 PM - 9:00 PM
    Location: The Region of Peel HQ, Council Chambers, 10 Peel Centre Drive, Suite A, 5th Floor

    Contest Organizer: Region of Peel
    Contest Chairs: Roger Caesar & Leena Milton
    Chief Judge: Sue Hopcroft

    Congratulations to our Area 31 Contest winners!

    Looking forward to seeing our 1st place winners at the Division B contest. Best wishes to all!

    The Humorous Speech Winners 2017-2018

    1st: Natasha Grewal
    2nd: Michael Sehl
    3rd:Jay Brijpaul

    Area 32 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Friday, October 6th, 2017
    Time: 6pm
    Location: Fortinos, 35 Worthington Ave., Brampton (Bovaird and Brisdale)
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:Light refreshments will be served...please register in advance.

    Register at:https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/area-32-fall-contest-tickets-38117188537?ref=eios&aff=eios

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Ashley Anne Ferreira

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Kwesi Millington

    Area 33 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: Wednesday March 7 2018
    Time: 7;00pm to 9:30pm
    Location: Loblaw's Headquarters - auditorium... back of building)  
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information: Come see the 1st and 2nd place winners from the 3 clubs compete for the title of area 33 evaluation and international speech winners. Everyone is a winner regardless of what they placed, just by setting up and out of their comfort zone.

    Register at:

    www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-33-brampton-contest-international-speech-evaluation-tickets-43177039688

    International Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Evaluation Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    International Contest Winner 2016-2017

    1st Place: Sebastian Acosta

    Evaluation Contest Winner 2016-2017

    1st Place: Ron Fitzgerald

  • Area 35 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: October 5, 2017
    Time: 7:00 PM to 9:00 PM (EST)
    Location: Sheridan College - Davis Campus, 7899 McLaughlin Road, Brampton, ON, L6Y 5H9, Canada (Building A, B213)
    Table Topic Contest Chair: Roger Caesar from Raising Champion Toastmasters Club
    Humorous Speech Contest Chair: Tim Elevazo from DHL Toronto Toastmasters Club
    Chief Judge: Alvin Manuel A. Abawan, Area 35 Director, ACS, ALB

    General Information:

               Join us for the Area 35 Table Topic and Humorous Speech Contest

    Free Contest Ticket
    Parking Available

               Register at: Click Here

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Millie J. Leng - DHL Toronto TM
    2nd: Anil Dhawan - Malton Community

    ...
  • Area 36 - International Speech and Evaluation Contest

    Date: February 28th 2018
    Time: 5.30pm to 9pm
    Location:7120 Hurontario Street, Room 2-421(2nd Fl), Mississauga, On L5W 1N4
    Host: Meena Pandit -Area 36 Director

    Contest Chair and organizer: Karen Hilliard

    Chief Judge: George How Pak Hing

    General Information: Full details on Eventbrite: registration is free $5 entry fee payable at the door

    Register at:  https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-36-evaluation-and-international-speech-contests-tickets-42283282436

    ...

  • Area 37 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

  • Area 41 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

     

    Date: October 11, 2017
    Time: 12-2pm
    Location: Baylis Medical TM Club, 2775 Matheson Blvd. E, Mississauga, ON L4W 4P7
    Table Topics Contest Chair: Marzena Bogaczewicz
    Humorous speeches Contest Chair: Sabrina Fraser
    Chief Judge: Jane Harnadek

    General Information:

    Registration is closed

    Contact Gleb Gadyatskiy for more info.

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Carol Jakel
    2nd: Melanie Pereira
    3rd: Omair Rehman

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Tanis Deziel
    2nd: Amanda Hartley
    3rd: Kennedy Udida

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Madan Chauhan

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Louis Rogers

  • Area 42 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 43 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Wednesday, October 12th, 2017
    Time:  5.30 PM
    Location:  Citi Orators,  5900 Hurontario Street, Mississauga Ontario
    Contest Chair: 
    Sorabh Garg
    Chief Judge: 
    Akhila Shankar

    General Information:

    Register at:  Eventbrite

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Trupti Shedji, Citi Orators
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Laura Ospina, Citi Orators
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 44 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 

    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 45 - International and Evaluation Speech Contest

     

  • Area 46 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: October 3rd, 2017 
    Time: 6:45 pm - 9:00 pm
    Location: Vic Johnston Community Centre, 335 Church Street, Mississauga, ON L5M, Canada
    Contest Chair: TBD
    Chief Judge: Sunali Shah

    General Information: Come to see the best speakers from Area 46! Come to support your fellow club members! Come to enjoy a fun-filling night with Toastmaster friends!

    Register at the door, $5 

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Neelam Khairullah

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Nischal Anand Singh

  • Area 47 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Tuesday October 10th, 2017
    Time: 6:30-9pm
    Location: Corporate Event Centre at CHSI, 5110 Creekbank Road,Mississauga, ON L4W 0A1

    Contest Chair: TBD

    Chief Judge:William Moseley

    General Information: Pre-register for $5 and pay at the door, no pre-registration, pay $7 at the door.

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/toastmasters-district-86-division-c-area-47-humorous-and-table-topics-speech-contest-tickets-36647438475?aff=es2

    Humorous Speech

    ...
  • Area 51 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Monday, October 2nd, 2017
    Time: 7pm
    Location: Charlotte Villa Retirement Home, 120 Darling Street, Brantford

    General Information:

    Register at the door.

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    Contest Chair: Elizabeth Saucier
    Chief Judge: Dale Skvereckas

    1st: Barb Day - Brant Toastmasters
    2nd: BobbieJoe Babiak - Brant Toastmasters
    3rd: Tony Bratschitch - Valley Town Toastmasters

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    Contest Chair: Karen Wood
    Chief Judge: Brett Moore

    1st: Jacob Lethbridge - Valley Town Toastmasters
    2nd: Elizabeth Saucier - McMaster Toastmasters
  • Area 53 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Thursday October 5, 2017
    Time: 7:00 p.m.
    Location: Stoney Creek toastmasters, 890 Queenston Rd., Stoney Creek (at the Optimist Club)
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Jeffrey Doucet
    2nd: Gabriella Cassano
    3rd:  Mo Carter

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Jeffrey Doucet
    2nd: Rosie Williams
    3rd:  Ryan Kaupert

    Humorous Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Mo Carter, Stoney Creek

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Ryan Kaupert, Stoney Creek

  • Area 55 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    2017 Humorous Speech Winner: Charles Kennedy. ACG, ALB 

    2017 Table Topics Speech Winner:  Greg Lewis, DTM 

     

     

  • Area 57 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: October 4th 2017
    Time: 7:00 pm to 9:00 pm
    Location: Niagara College, Niagara on the lake 
    Contest Chair:Brenda Toth
    Chief Judge:Justin O'Donnell 

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:Janice Veltkamp
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Joe Vanderkooi
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Paula Berketo, MTO Toastmasters

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Paula Berketo, MTO Toastmasters

  • Area 61 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contests

    Date: Tues Oct 3, 2017
    Time:  7-10pm  (doors open 6:30 for registration)

    Location:  
    Coldwell Banker, Peter Benninger Realty,
    508 Riverbend Drive
    Kitchener, Ontario

    Cost: $5 cash at the door.

    General Information:  Chris OBrien chris@chrisobrien.ca

    ...

  • Area 63 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Wednesday, Sept. 27, 2017
    Time: 7:00 pm - 10:00 pm
    Location: University of Waterloo, Math & Computing Bldg, Room MC 5501
    Contest Chair: Elaine Merritt
    Chief Judge: Bud Brown DTM - Table Topics;  Clifford Graham DTM - Humorous Speech

    General Information: area63director@toastmasters86.org

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.com/e/area-63-humorous-speech-table-topics-contests-tickets-37555642939

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Marc Matthys
    2nd: Sutej Shingare
    3rd: John Tran

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Aazir Munir
    2nd: Hashu Gill
    3rd: Sutej Shingare

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Sutej Shingare

    Table Topics Contest

    ...
  • Area 64 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Details:   

    Oct 4th at Blyth Legion (190 Dinsley St W). Registration at 6:30pm. Contest 7pm to 9pm. Cost is $5 and free for contestants.

     

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Caroline Beren

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place:Lynne Hollett

  • Area 65 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date:  Thursday, September 28, 2017
    Time:  7:00 p.m. and registration begins at 6:30
    Location: Faith Lutheran Church, 247 Westmount Road East, Kitchener ON N2M 4Z2              
    Contest Chair:Wayne Kuhn and Doris Tuckett
    Chief Judge: Jose Hernandez and Veliborka Kecman

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Andrea D'Ambrosio
    2nd: Scott McKenzie
    3rd:Terrill Diebold

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Jie Dierickse
    2nd:Sadaf Qayumi
    3rd:Matt DiMarco

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: David Bray

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Brenna Urbanek

  • Area 71 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: September 30, 2017
    Time: 1 pm 
    Location: St. Ansgar  Lutheran Church, 600 Lawson Road London, Ontario
    Contest Chair: 
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Jimmy Chien, Campus Communicators

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Lyn Hill, London Western 

  • Area 72 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: September 30, 2017
    Time: 9:00AM to 12:00PM
    Location: St. Ansgar Lutheran Church 600 Lawson Rd at Wonderland Rd London, ON
    Contest Chair: TBD
    Chief Judge: TBD

    General Information:

    Register at: 8:30AM

    Admission: $8 / Person @ Door

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

  • Area 73 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

  • Area 73 - International Speech Contest & Evaluation Speech Contest

  • Area 74 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Vicky Ducharme Petrolia Toastmasters

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Vicky Ducharme, Petrolia Toastmasters

  • Area 75 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

  • Area 76 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: 
    Time: 
    Location:
    Contest Chair:
    Chief Judge:

    General Information:

    Register at:

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:
    2nd:
    3rd:

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place: Ross Cunningham

    Table Topics Contest Winner 2016-2017
    1st Place: Ross Cunningham

  • Area 82 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Tuesday, September 26, 2017
    Time: 6:00 pm to 9:30 pm
    Location: South Common Community Centre, The Meeting Room
    Contest Chair: Mark Hayes, DTM
    Chief Judge: Michael McAra, DTM

    General Information: area82director@toastmasters86.org

    Register at: https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-82-table-topics-humorous-speech-contest-tickets-37782538590?aff=eac2

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Albert Chang, ACG, ALB
    2nd: Natalia Kolodenko
    3rd: Hiren Dossani, CC, CL

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st: Annabel Arnison, CC, CL
    2nd: Daniel Connell, ACB, ALB
    3rd: Tinku Iyer, DTM

    Humorous Contest Winner  2017-2018
    1st Place: Albert Chang, ACG, ALB

    Table Topics

    ...
  • Area 85 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Friday, September 29th, 2017
    Time: 6:15pm - 9:00pm
    Location: Mississauga Valley Community Centre, Program Room #1 - 1275 Mississauga Valley Blvd, Mississauga, ON L5A 3R8
    Contest Chair: Humourous - John MacDonald, Table Topics - Aanchal Kamra
    Chief Judge: Shalini Alleluia

    General Information: 

    Join us to cheer on all the club contest winners from Area 85 and enjoy a night of humourous speeches and well-crafted impromptu speeches!

    Refreshments will be provided.

    - Registration and Briefing starts at 6:15PM.

    - Contest starts at 6:45PM.

     

    Ticket: 

    - Pre-registered here on Eventbrite until September 28:

    ...
  • Area 87

    Area 87 Director - ShelleyOrchinACS, ALB

    area86director

    Area Boundaries:

    North:  Hwy 403
    South:  Lake Ontario
    East :  4th Line
    West: Appleby Line

    About Area: Area 87 has 5 clubs, First Oakville Toastmasters is a community club and was chartered in 1957. Trafalgar Toastmasters is also a community club.  Callisto Toastmasters and Suez Water Awesome Toastmasters (SWAT) are Corporate Clubs that meet on lunch hours. Burloak Toastmasters is also a lunch hour club but it is open to the community. The luch time clubs are all less than 5 years old. All five clubs are eager to add new

    ...
  • Area 87 - Humorous and Table Topics Speech Contest

    Date: Oct 4, 2017
    Time: 6:00 - 9:00
    Location: Maple Grove United Church, 346 Maple Grove Dr. Oakville
    Contest Chair: Kelly-Lynne Spettigue  &  Cathy Ryan
    Chief Judge: Matthew Zarrillo

    General Information: Admission $5.00 if Pre-registered with Eventbrite otherwise $7.00 at the door. Doors Open 6:15PM

    Register at:https://www.eventbrite.ca/e/toastmasters-area-87-area-contests-humorous-and-table-topics-tickets-38126025970 

    Humorous Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Cheryl Etherington
    2nd: Rich Panetta
    3rd:  Peter West

    Table Topics Speech Winners, 2017-2018

    1st:  Amory Alleko
    2nd: Samantha Tam
    3rd:  Peter West

    Humorous Contest Winner  2016-2017
    1st Place:

    ...

Toastmasters International Values:  Respect • Integrity • Service • Excellence
Our Principles:  Lead By Example • Work / Play as a Team 

join your colleagues on our social media channels:    District 86 Facebook   District 86 LinkedIn   District 86 YouTube   District 86 Twitter